Dangerous Goods Training FAQ

Who needs Dangerous Goods Training?

All U.S. hazmat employees are required to undergo dangerous goods training.

What training is required to stay in compliance with 49 CFR?

Training should include:

  • General Awareness Training: This training should provide employees familiarization with the provisions of the regulations. After this training, employees should be able to recognize the criteria of the hazard classes and identify dangerous goods presented as cargo.
  • Function-Specific Training: Detailed training applicable to the functions the employee is responsible for.
  • Safety Training: Training covering the safe handling of and emergency procedures associated with dangerous goods.
  • Modal Specific Training: Any additional training required by 49 CFR PARTS 174, 175, 176, or 177.

For full details, see our Training Requirements under the Hazardous Materials Regulations guide.

How often is Dangerous Goods Training needed?
  • DOT Hazmat Training Frequency - All U.S. hazmat employees are required by the DOT to undergo initial training within 90 days of employment and recurrent training every 3 years.
  • ICAO - Recurrent training must take place within 24 months of a previous training to ensure knowledge is current. It may be more frequent if a competent authority defines a shorter period (e.g. , a national government's aviation authority stipulates that a more frequent training interval than the ICAO minimum be applied to operators within that particular country).
What's the Difference Between Recurrent and Initial Training?
  • Initial Training - The training required when a hazmat employee is newly hired or changes job function. Until this training is complete, the employee performs the new function under direct supervision of a properly trained hazmat employee. Initial training must be completed within 90 days after employment or job function change.
  • Recurrent Training - The training required every three years or any time there is a change in job function. If hazmat regulations change, this constitutes a change in job function and requires recurrent training.

Loading
Loading